Blog Featured Nigeria nigeria current affairs

1500+ Nigerian Current Affairs Past Questions and Answers for Job Interviews & Aptitude Tests

Are you interested by being abreast with the previous and newest developments withing the Nigerian polity? If sure, please learn on. In this article, i’ll highlight over 1500 Nigerian current affairs in 2019. This text was designed for Nigerians who’re expecting any written or oral interviews. The importance of figuring out the Nigerian present affairs 2019 can never be over emphasized. The understanding of the Nigerian current affairs will (apart equipping you with the information of passing those aptitude check and interview questions) better place you to appreciate our past, with the view of predicting the Nigerian future.

Keep in mind, identical to Joseph Satayana once stated, “those who refuse to recall their history are bound to repeat history”. As a consequence of identified pressing wants, we’ve got compiled a complete record of over 1500 Up-To-Date Nigerian Current Affairs previous questions and solutions 2019 ,to assist carter for the needs of Nigerians going for Job interviews and exams…

Additionally Read: The Greatest Job Sites in Nigeria 2019

Additionally Read: Record of Political Parties in Nigeria

In case you are expecting or getting ready for any interview, be it a  job interview, admission interview, scholarship interview, you possibly can all the time depend on this updated info to extend your degree of preparedness.

So, without expending most of our time, the lists are introduced under.

Newest 2019 Nigerian Current Affairs – Questions And Answers

#1 Who’s the current speaker of the home of consultant in Nigeria in 2019?

Answer: Femi Gbajabiamila

#2 Who’s the current Akwa Ibom State governor in 2019?

Reply: Udom Emmanuel

#3 Who is the present speaker of Akwa Ibom State house of Meeting in 2019?

Reply: Aniekan Bassey

#four Who’s the current Nigerian senate president in 2019?

Reply: Senator Lawan Ahmed

#5 Is June 12 democracy day in Nigeria?

Answer: Yes, June 12 is officially the Nigerian democracy day.

#6 Is Nigeria a member of the Organization of Islamic company OIC?

Answer: Sure, Nigeria is formally a member of the OIC.

#7 When was Nigeria admitted into the group of islamic company?

Answer: Nigeria secretly turned a member in 1986 in the course of the Babangidas administration.

#eight What is the ruling political get together in Nigeria this 2019?

Answer: The ruling get together in Nigeria this 2019 is the All Progressive Congress

#9 Who is the current Abia State governor in 2019?

Answer: Dr. Okezie Ikpeazu

#10 What is the richest state in Nigeria this 2019?

Reply: The richest state in Nigeria this 2019 is Lagos State, with a GDP of $33,679 Billion.

#11 Who is the current chief justice of Nigeria in 2019?

Answer: Tanko Muhammed

#1. Who shaped the first political social gathering in Nigeria?
Reply: Herbert Macauley

#2. What was the first political social gathering in Nigeria?
Reply: Nigerian Nationwide Democratic celebration (NNDP)

#three. Who’s the current president of Nigeria?
Reply: Muhammadu Buhari

#4. Who’s the present vice chairman of Nigeria?
Answer: Prof  Yemi Osibajo

#5. What does the eagle in the Nigerian coat of arm symbolize?
Answer: Power

#6. What do the 2 horses on the Nigerian coat of arm characterize?
Answer: Dignity

#7. What was the black defend within the Nigerian coat of arm stand for?
Answer: Nigerian’s fertile soil

#eight. What does the white shade in Nigerian flag stand for?
Answer: Peace

#9. What does the green colour in Nigerian flag characterize?
Answer: Forests and ample natural wealth of Nigeria

#10. Nigeria is split into how many geopolitical zones?
Reply: Six (6) geopolitical zones:  North East, North West, North Central, South East, South West and South South.

#11. What was the first capital metropolis in Nigeria?
Answer: Calabar

#12. What is the capital of Nigeria Now in 2019?
Reply: Abuja

#13. Who’s the current Nigerian Deputy Senate president?
Answer: Senator Ovie Omo-Agege

#14. What’s the identify of Nigerian senior national staff in football?
Answer: Tremendous Eagles

#15. When did Nigerian Golden eaglets win the world under-17 FIFA world cup
Answer: 1985, 1993, 2007, 2013

#16. Who was the first female vice chancellor in Nigerian university?
Answer: Grace Alele Williams

#17. Who gave Nigeria her identify:
Reply: Flora Shaw

#18. Who designed the Nigerian flag?
Reply: Michael Taiwo Akinkunmi

#19. Who was the first man to purchase a automotive in Nigeria?
Reply: Bob Jensen

#20. Who was the primary lady to buy a automotive in Nigeria?
Answer: Funmilayo Ransome Kuti

#21. Who was the primary lady to drive a automotive in Nigeria?
Reply: Funmilayo Ransome Kuti

#22. What is the first TV station in Nigeria?
Answer: Western Nigerian Government Broadcasting Company (WNTV) in 1959

#23. When was Nigeria shaped?Answer: 1914

#24. Where was crude oil first found in Nigeria?
Reply: Oloibiri Oilfield, situated in Oloibiri in Ogbia LGA of Bayelsa State

Also Read: Public Holidays In Nigeria 2019

#25. Who was the first Nigerian to turn out to be a Noble Laureate?
Answer: Wole Soyinka

#27. What is the premier university in Nigeria?
Answer: University of Ibadan

#28. Who’s the minister for schooling in Nigeria?
Reply: Adamu Adamu

#29. Who is the present chief justice of Nigeria?
Answer: Tanko Muhhamed

#30. When did Nigeria have her unbiased?
Answer: 1st October 1960

#31. When Did Nigeria turn out to be a republic?
Reply: 1st October 1963

#32. When was the primary army coup carried out in Nigeria?
Answer: 1966

#33. How many native Government do we’ve got in Nigeria?
Answer: 774

#34. Who is the primary Nigerian president?
Reply: Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe

#35. Who was Nigerian first government president?
Answer: Alhaji Shehu Aliyu Shagari

#36. Who was the Nigerian first prime minister?
Answer: Abubakar Tafawa Balewa

#37. What’s the largest continent on the earth?
Reply: ASIA with population of 3,641,000,000 whereas Australia &#zero38; Oceania is the smallest continent

#38. What are the 5 Oceans on the earth?

Answer: Pacific Ocean, Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Southern Ocean, Arctic Ocean

#39. What is the full which means of UNICEF?
Answer: United Nations Worldwide Youngsters’s Emergency Fund

#40. Who is the current Senate President in Nigeria?
Answer: Senator Bukola Saraki

#41. Which country’s flag known as the Union Jack?
Answer: Nice Britain

#42. When did Nigeria turned a Republic?
Reply: 1963

#43. What is centenary?
Reply: 100 years

#44. What is Nigeria?
Reply: Nigeria officially the Federal Republic of Nigeria, is a federal constitutional republic comprising 36 states and its Federal Capital Territory, Abuja. Nigeria is situated in West Africa and shares land borders with the Republic of Benin within the west, Chad and Cameroon within the east, and Niger within the north.

#45. Who gained the 2015 Nigerian presidential basic election?
Answer: Basic Muhammadu Buhari

#46. Who gained the 2019 Nigerian presidential basic election?
Reply: Common Muhammadu Buhari

1>>1. Who shaped the first political social gathering in Nigeria?
A obasanjo
B osama
C obi
D Herbert Macauly

Reply is – D

2. What was the first political social gathering in Nigeria?

A APC
B PDP
C NNDP
D AD

Reply is- C

3. Who is the current president of Nigeria?

A. Obasanjo
B. Saraki
C. Buhari
D. Jonathan

Answer is- C

4. Who’s the current vice chairman of Nigeria?

A. Osibanjo
B. Atiku
C. Peter obi
D. Namadi sambo

Reply is- A

#5. What does the eagle within the Nigerian coat of arm
characterize?

A peace
B Terror
C. Agriculture
D. Power

Reply: D

6. Representative democracy is greatest characteristic by
(A) free elections and proper registers of voters
(B) a politically educated citizens
(C) rule by the curiosity group
(D) correct constituencies and an actual selection of candidates

Reply is- A

Additionally Learn: Prime 5 Richest Ladies in Nigeria 2019

7. While political  events purpose at forming a government, strain teams purpose at
(A) inflicting social unrest (B) influencing governmental selections
(C) controlling nation’s financial system (D) getting staff to unite

Reply is- B

eight. When the citizens vote for representatives who in flip vote on their behalf we say it’s
(A) an oblique election(B) an unfair election (C) a disputed election (D) a rigged electron

Reply is- A

9. An election which is carried out to fill a vacant seat in a legislature known as a
(A) by election (B) basic election (C) referendum (D) plebiscite

Reply is- B

10. Which of these nations does NOT operate a federal constitution
(A)USA (B) Nigeria (C) Canada (D) France

Reply is- D

11. The main advantage of the secret poll is that
(A) it’s quicker than other techniques
(B) no one could be prevented from voting
(C) it ensures the anonymity of each voter
(D) losers can ask for one other secret voter

Answer is- C
12. In a one social gathering state
(A) there are not any free residents
(B) the communist celebration is the one authorized social gathering
(C) the ruling get together is the one authorized celebration
(D) elections to be legislature are held at the social gathering’s conferences

Reply is- B
13. A cupboard system of presidency is practiced in(A) Britain and Canada (B) the soviet union
(C) all European Nations including Britain (D) the United State of America

Reply is- A
14. A proclamation by the top of state ending a session of parliament is known as
(A) a dissolution (B) an adjournment (C) a prorogation (D) a devolution

Reply is- A
15. The structure of the federal republic of Nigeria
(A) promotes unity in variety
(B) permits for the dominance of the minority ethnic groups
(C) concentrates governmental power at on one degree of presidency
(D) ensures the dominance of 1 political get together.

Reply is- A
16. The switch of authority to native government council is called
(A) delegation (B) fusion (C) fragmentation
(D) devolution

Reply is- A
17. The principle of anonymity of civil servants signifies that they
(A) are usually not the servant of a specific authorities(B) are educated for the duties they perform(C) are credited or
blamed
for any thing they do (D) they’re seen however not heard

Reply is- D
18. The six registered political parties in Nigeria in 1982 have been
(A) UPN, NPN, PPA, PPP, NPP, and NAP
(B) UPN, GNPP, NAP, PRP, NPP, NPN,
(C) NPN, UPN, NPP, PRP, PPP NNDP,
(D) NPC, GNPP, PRP, UPN, NPP and PPA

Answer is- D
19. Which of the next is NOT a strain group in Nigeria
(A) farmers (B) the Nigerian union of academics (NUT)(C) Nigeria medical affiliate (NMA) (D) educational employees union
of
college (ASUU)

Reply is- A
20. The N.C.N.C despatched a delegation to London in 1947 to protest towards the
(A) burns constitution
(B) Richards constitution
(C) Littleton structure
(D) Macpherson constitution

Answer is- C
21. A well-liked coverage of colonial administration in British west Africa was
(A) affiliation
(B) oblique rule (C) paternalism (D) assimilation

Answer is- A
22. The first governor-general of colonial Nigeria was
(A) sir, Hugh Clifford(B) sir James Robertson (C) lord Lugard(D) sir Ralph moore.

Answer is- C
23. The primary army government in Nigeria was headed by
(A) Basic Yakubu Gowon, (B) Common Agunyi Ironsi
(C) Common M. Mohammed (D) Common O. Obasanjo.

Reply is- B
24. The primary common election in Nigeria was hold in
(A) 1933 (B) 1952 (C) 1955 (D) 1959

Reply is- D
25. The supreme organ of the U.N O is the
(A) common meeting (B) secretary basic (C) world courtroom (D) world financial institution

Reply is- A

MAJOR ACRONYMS AND FULL MEANING OF MAJOR INSTITUTIONS IN NIGERIA(UPDATED 2019 LIST)

  • SARS means Particular Anti Theft Squad
  • ECOWAS means Financial Group Of West African States
  • NANS means Nationwide Association Nigerian College students
  • NUJ means Nigerian Union Of Journalists
  • NASU means Non Educational Employees Union
  • NDA means Nigerian Defense Academy
  • SAN means Senior Advocate Of Nigeria
  • NA means Nigerian Military
  • PDP means Peoples Democratic Social gathering
  • APC means All Progressive Congress
  • CAN means Christian Affiliation Of Nigeria
  • NYSC means Nationwide Youth Service Corps
  • PHCN means Power Holding Firm Of Nigeria
  • NIPOST means Nigerian Postal Service And Telecommunication
  • WAEC means West African Examination Council
  • CBN means Central Financial institution Of Nigeria
  • NICON means Nationwide Insurance coverage Firm Of Nigeria
  • GCE means Basic Certificate Of Schooling
  • NURTW means Nationwide Union Of Street Transport Staff
  • EFCC means Economic And Financial Crime Commision
  • FRSC means Federal Street Safety Commision.
  • ASUU means Educational Employees Union Of Universities
  • ASUP means Educational Employees Union Of Polytechnics
  • JAMB means Joint Admission And Matriculation Board
  • NAN means News Company Of Nigeria
  • NAFDAC means National Agency For Food And Drug Administration And Control.
  • INEC means National Unbiased Electoral Commission

Current affair 2

1. Conventional rulers have been restricted to ceremonial  rules by the native government reforms of
a. 1966 b. 1976 c. 1984 d.1987

Answer is- B

2. A parliamentary system, who ensures that members are in the house to vote on main points
a. Celebration leaders
b. Speaker of the Home
c. Clerk of the House
d. Whip

Reply is- B

three. A system by which no single individual serves as the chief government is called

a.Republican b. Revolutionary
c. Collegial d. Parliamentary

Reply is- D

four. A social system through which energy is derived from management over land known as
a. Oligarchy b. Feudalism
c. Socialism d. Welfarism

Reply is- B

5. Indirect rule  refers to state of affairs by which
a. the rulers are topic to the supreme laws of the land.
b. Legal guidelines are supreme
c. The judiciary is unbiased
d. The British authority rule via our local elites

Answer is- D

6. An necessary principle of the civil service is
a. Authoritarianism b. Anonymity
c. Nepotism d. Partisanship

Answer is- B

7. Which of these structure recognized native government as the third tier of government
a. The 1946 Structure
b. The 1960 constitution
c. The 1963 structure
d. the 1979 structure

Answer is- D

eight. A condition for judicial independence is the appointment of judges by the

a. Civil service fee
b. Judicial service Commission
c. Low Evaluation Commission
d. The 1979 constitution

Reply is- B

9. The minorities Commission appointed in Nigeria in 1957 advocate that
a. More states must be created within the federation
b. No more states ought to created before independence
c. Nigeria ought to revert to a unitary construction
d. the legislature should Legislate for the minority areas
e the minorities ought to constitute one state

Reply is- A

10. The second army coup detat  in Nigeria befell on
a July 15, 1966 b. October 1, 1966
c. July 29, 1966 d. July 29, 1975
e. February 13, 1976

Reply is- A

11. Considered one of these was in existence earlier than the outbreak of the second world warfare
a. The OAU b. The League of Nations
c. The UNO
d. The Commonwealth of Nations
e. ECOWAS

Reply is- D

12. An necessary benefit of making more structure in a federal state is to
a. Improve the Peoples participation
b. Enable formidable Politicians achieve political power
c. Make the states achieve more energy from the federal
government
d. Curb the excess of the federal government.

Reply is- D

13. Underneath the Presidential system
a. The social gathering with nearly all of seat varieties the Government
b. There’s the principle of collective duty
c. The president might come from any of the events
d. The states take instruction from the federal authorities

Reply is- C

14. Public opinion is necessary as a result of it
a. Tells authorities what action it should take
b. Lets government know what the individuals want
c. Permits Police to handle crisis
d. Moms the minorities in resource lean areas
e. Guarantees peoples freedom and rights

Answer is- B

15. Bicameral legislature exists
a. The place two cameras are used to watch courtroom proceedings
b. To stop the focus of power on legislative home
c. To offer jobs for extra politicians
d. To make sure that just laws are passed

Answer is- D

Additionally Read: Listing of Political Events in Nigeria

16. Africans have been first elected to the legislative council in British West Africa in

a. Ghana b. Sierra Leone
c. The Gambia d. Nigeria

Answer is- D

17. One of the features of the Ministry of exterior affairs is the
a. Deportation of unlawful aliens
b. Issuance of Passports
c. Protection of the Country’s Borders
d. Promotion of national pursuits

Answer is- D

18. The chief of the Northern Peoples congress
a. Yakubu Maitama Sule
b. Abubakar Tafawa Balewa
c. Aminu Kano
d. Ahmadu Bello

Reply is- D

19. The thought of democracy started with the
a. Romans b. Pensions c. Egyptians d. Greeks

Reply is- D

20. Within the Marxist principle, those that stay by promoting their labour are referred to as
a. Bourgeoisie b. Proletariat’s c. Feudal lords d. Slaves

Answer is- B

21. Which of the following is NOT a suitable means of attaining democracy?
a. Referendum b. Recall
c. Initiative d. Riots

Reply is- D
22 The department of government accountable for implementing laws is the
a. Executives b. Legislature d. Police

Reply is- A

23. In a democracy, sovereignty is vested in a. The
group b. Public officers
c. Judges d. The top of State e. The Legislature

Reply is- A

24. Common Grownup Suffrage means all
a. Adult residents can vote
b. Citizens vote
c. Certified residents can vote
d. Literate residents can vote
e. Adult males can vote

Answer is- C

25. A bill that applies to the entire inhabitants and is intended to promote the overall
welfare is known as
a. A personal invoice
b. A decree
c. An Appropriation bill
d. A public deal
e. An edict

Reply is- C

Current affair three

(1) A human group that is often cohesive and homogeneous is
(A) nation (B) kinship (C) clan (D) nation

Answer is- D

(2) Which of the next made the earliest contact with the Nigerian society ?
(A) British (B) Portuguese (C) French (D) German

Answer is- B

(3) Beneath the 1963 republican structure,the president exercised ?(A) judicial power (B) government energy (C) nominal
energy (D) concurrent powers

Answer is-B

(four) The principal of federal character was first enunciated within the

(A) 1989 constitution (B)1963 constitution (C) 1999 structure (D) 1979 structure

Answer is- D

(5) Between 1960 and 1966 Nigeria was governed beneath the (A) presidential system (B) Westminster system (C) Confederate system (D) unitary system

Reply is- B

(6) One major factor that differentiate the presidential from the parliament system

(A) separation of energy (B) judicial independence (
C) passage of payments (D) social gathering system

Reply is- A

(7) A serious function of the policy of deregulation in Nigeria is the

(A) enthronement of market forces mechanism (B) growing dominance of the financial system by the state (C
) proliferation of public cooperation (D) monumental improve in direct overseas investment

Answer is- A

(9) A serious issues that distinguishes strain teams from political events is
(A) membership (B) the target (C) the voting pat
tern (D) the ideology.

Answer is- B

(10) Equality earlier than the regulation is element of
(A) separation of powers (B) checks and balanced (C
) the rule of regulation (D)constitutional regulation

Answer is- C

(11) A regulation passed by the legislature and assented to by the chief is

(A) an act (b) a presidential proclamation(C). A decree (D) a legislative order

Answer is- A

(12) The rules of checks and balances empowers the judiciary to

(A) invalidate the actions of other arms (B) administer the legal justice system (C) abrogate the regulation (D) apply the regulation

Answer is- A

(13) In a parliamentary system, the time period shadow cupboard is usually used to check with

(A) again benchers in the home (B). Deputy prime minister and assistant ministers

(C) rebellious members of the ruling social gathering (D) portfolio designates Of the celebration in opposition.

Reply is- D

(14) The elemental assumption on which the thought of the rule of regulation is predicated is
(A). Supremacy of the structure (B)rationality of human being

(C) high quality of human being (D) love for social justice.

Answer is- A

(15) Affiliation whose primary curiosity is to affect public policies without trying to seize state power are

(A) communal group (b) trade union
(c) political parties (D) strain group

Reply is- D

(16) Unilateralism in Nigeria overseas coverage entail

(A) Africa being the center piece of Nigeria overseas policy (B) Non-aligned posture in worldwide affairs

(C) quest for a permanent membership (D) membership of international organization.

(17) The set of policies on the idea of which nations work together with each other is known as (A) diplomacy (B) overseas coverage

(C) Nationwide policy (D)worldwide relations

Answer is- B

(1 ) After the defeat of Germany in world warfare 1, her former colonies have been administered underneath the league Of nation as

(A) occupied territory (B) belief territories. (C)crown colonies (D) protectorates

Reply is- A

(18) The Nigeria – Cameroon crisis over Bakassi peninsula occurred proudly owning to the interpretation of the treaty of 1913 and the
(A) resolution of OAU (B) Maroua accord (C) choice of the ECOWAS (D) choice of the international courtroom of justice

(19) The primary Nigeria chief to turn into chairman of organization of African unity was: (A) Tafawa balew
a (B) murtala muhammed (c) yakuba gowon. (D) aguiyi ironsi

Reply is- D

CURRENT AFFAIR 4

1. The army coup of July 25, 1975 which topped basic Yakubu Gowon from energy occurred when he was attending which essential event?
a. OAU Summit in Kampala
b. UN Common Meeting in New York
c. Assembly of Heads of States of ECOWAS in Monrovia
d. The Olympic Video games

Reply is- A

2. Which of the following political parties did not participate in the 1979 Basic
Elections in Nigeria?
a. Unity Get together of Nigeria
b. Nationwide Get together of Nigeria
c. Social Democratic Social gathering

Answer is- C

three. Alhaji Shehu Shagari was sworn in as President of the Federal republic of Nigeria in 1979 by

a. Justice Fatai Williams
b. Justice Adetokunbo Ademola
c. Justice Salihu Modibbo Alfa Belgore
d. Justice Isa Mohammed

Answer is- D

4. The British took over Nigeria via
a. Negotiation (b) Bargaining
c. Warfare (d) The Sea

Reply is- C

5. Which of the next courts served as the very best judicial organ for Nigeria up till 1963?
a. Supreme courtroom
b. Federal Courtroom of Attraction
c. Appellate courtroom
d. The privy council

Reply is- A

6. What was the primary objective of the Sir Henry Willinks Fee of Inquiry?
a. To approve the independence of Nigeria
b. To allay the fears of minorities in Nigeria
c. To amalgamate Northern and Southern Nigeria.
d. To make Lagos a British colony

Reply is- B

7. Into how many local government areas is Nigeria formally delineated?
a. 654 (b) 650 (c) 820 (d) 774

Answer is- D

8. Laws made by State government are referred to as
a. Edicts (b) Bye regulation (c) Acts (d) Lower

Reply is- A

9. The centenary anniversary of the amalgamation of Northern and southern Nigeria
will probably be celebrated in
a. 2060 (b) 2063 (c) 2014 (d) 2007

Reply is- C

10. Which of these men introduced indirect rule in Nigeria?
a. Mungo Park
b. Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe
c. Lord Lugard
d. Sir James Robertson

Reply is- C

11. Politics is an act for
a. Man to control himself
b. Man to create government
c. States to regulate its future
d. Man to determine others

Answer is- A

12. A serious difficulty that distinguishes strain teams from political events is
a. Membership (b) objective (c) voting patterns (d) ideology

Answer is-B

13. A nation consists of people with
a. Widespread history
b. Widespread ancestry
c. A shared set of values
d. A,B, and C above

Reply is- D

14. A totalitarian state is predicated on
a. Multi-party system
b. Complete protection of civic rights
c. The totality of the state processes
d. Coercion because the instrument of government

Answer is- D

15. A political concept that defines the beliefs, attitudes and values of a society is known as
a. Political socialization
b. Political tradition c. Political transformation
d. Referendum

Answer is- C

16. The agent of political socialization usually considered an important is
(a) Family (b) Peer group (c) faculty d. Churches and Mosques

Reply is- A

17. A political ideology that defines a system of societal organization through which the state
control the commanding heights of the financial system known as (a)totalitarianism
(b)communalism (c) socialism (d) communism

Reply is- C

18. Through which of the next nations is governmental powers most fused?
a. Nigeria
b. U.s. of America
c. France
d. Canada

Answer is- D

19. Which of the next greatest describes French colonial coverage in Africa?

(a) coverage of association (b) coverage of indiference (c) policy of hostility (d) coverage assimilation

Answer is- D

21. The citizens is usually understood to seek advice from:

(a) elected members of the nationwide assembly (b) elected members of the state houses of meeting

(c)candidates who can contest elections (d) those residents certified to vote at elections

Answer is- D

22. In a parliamentary system of presidency, the perform of the top of state and the
head of government are vested in

(a) the internal cupboard (b) an individual

(c)two totally different individual s (d) the ministerial council

Reply is- D

23. In a modern democracy , the last word source of sovereignty is the (a) legislature
and government (b) judiciary (c) ruling political get together (d) individuals

Answer is- D

The coat of arm of Nigeria has a black defend with two white stripes that come collectively, just like the letter ‘Y’.

This ‘Y’ SYMBOL characterize the 2 important rivers flowing via Nigeria:
that are the two well-liked rivers generally known as:
River Niger and River Benue.

The black defend symbolize Nigeria’s good earth.
Whereas the 2 horses on each sides of the coat of arm symbolize dignity.

The eagle symbolize Strenght, while the green and white bands on the highest of the shied characterize the wealthy Agricultural land of the nation.

Whereas the yellow flower at the base of the Coat of arm are Costus spectabilis, which is Nigeria’s national flower.

The flag of Nigeria was designed in 1959 and first formally hosted on 1st October 1960.(which is Nigeria Nationwide Unbiased Day)

The inexperienced bands symbolize the forests and ample natural wealth of Nigeria whereas the White band stands for peace.
Nevertheless, what you need to know is that, the designer of the flag was a scholar from IBADAN, Micheal Taiwo Akinkunmi.

THE HISTORY AND PAST LEADERS IN NIGERIA: NIGERIAN CURRENT AFFAIRS 2019

Nigeria is a rustic which has the very best population in Africa continent.
Which is proved by the 21st to 25th March, 2006 inhabitants census.

Nigeria’s population was estimated to be about 140,000,000 individuals.(100 and forty Million)

Nigeria, which is formally generally known as The Federal Republic of Nigeria, stands as a boarder,
Benin Republic on the west,
Cameroon on the east,
Gulf of Guinea on the south,
Niger to the north.

Presently, Nigeria is made up of 36 STATES and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).
With 109 senatorial districts,
360 federal constituencies,
990 state constituencies,
774 local governments,
8810 wards.

This are the names of Nigeria former colonial masters.
They’re,
Sir Frederick Lord Lugard,
who ruled from 1900 to 1919.

Sir Hugh Clifford,
Who ruled from 1919 to 1925.

Sir Creamer Thompson,
who dominated from 1925 to 1931.

Sir Donald Cameroon,
who dominated from 1931 to 1935.

Sir Bernard Bourdilion.
who ruled from 1935 to 1943.

Sir Anthony Richard.
Who dominated from 1943to 1948.

Sir John McPherson.
Who dominated from 1948 to 1958.

Sir James Robertson.
Who ruled from 1958 to 1960.

The Nigeria first indigenous Governor Basic and additionally the primary Ceremonial President is:
Dr Nnamdi Azikwe.

The first prime minister in Nigeria is:
Alhaji Abubakar Tafawa Balewa.

The primary millitary head of state in Nigeria is:
Basic Aguiyi Ironsi.

The primary government President of Nigeria is:
Alhaji Shehu Shagari.

The primary army president in Nigeria is:
Common Ibrahim Babangida.

#1. Point out the new service chiefs in Nigeria

Reply:Basic Abayomi Gabriel Olonishakin- Chief of Defence Employees;

Lt-Common T.Y. Buratai- Chief of Army Employees;

Vice Admiral Ibok-Ete Ekwe Ibas- Chief of Naval Employees;

Air Marshal Sadique Abubakar – Chief of Air Employees

#2. Who is the present INEC chairman?

Answer: Mahmud Yakubu

#3. Who’s the present NAFDAC Director Common?

Reply: Paul Orhii

#four. Who is the present Inspector Basic of police?

Reply: IGP Solomon Arase

#5. Current chairman of the African Union

Answer: Robert Mugabe

#6. Who’s the secretary Common of the united nations

Answer: Ban Ki-Moon

#7. Who is the current minister of schooling?

Reply: Anthony Onwuka

#8. Mention 5 rivers in Nigeria that share their names with a state.

Answer: Rivers- Benue, Niger, Osun, Kaduna, Ogun, Sokoto, Cross River, Imo

#9. What was the primary political social gathering in Nigeria?

Reply: Nigerian Nationwide Democratic celebration (NNDP)

#10. Who’s the present president of Nigeria?
Answer: Muhammadu Buhari

#11. Who’s the current vice chairman of Nigeria?
Answer: Yemi Osibajo

#12. What does the eagle in the Nigerian coat of arm symbolize?
Answer: Power

#13. Point out 5 previous senate presidents of Nigeria.

Reply: Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe, Evan Enwerem, Chuba Okadigbo, Anyim Pius Anyim, Adolphus Wabara, Ken Nnamani, David Mark
#14. What do the 2 horses on the Nigerian coat of arm symbolize?
Answer: Dignity

#14. What was the black defend in the Nigerian coat of arm stand for?
Reply: Nigerian’s fertile soil

#16. What does the white color in Nigerian flag stand for?
Reply: Peace

#17. What does the inexperienced colour in Nigerian flag characterize?
Answer: Forests and ample natural wealth of Nigeria

#18. Who is the present minister of finance?

Answer: Kemi Adeosun

#19. Who’s the present minister of defence?

Answer: Monsur Dan-Ali

#20. Nigeria is split into how many geopolitical zones?

Reply: Six (6) geopolitical zones

#21. What was the primary capital city in Nigeria?
Reply: Calabar

#22. Who’s the present minister of FCT?
Answer: Muhammadu Bello

#23. Who is the current Nigerian Deputy Senate president?
Reply: Senator Ike Ekweremadu

#24. When did Nigerian Golden eaglets win the world under-17 FIFA world cup
Answer: 1985, 1993, 2007, 2013, 2015

#25. Who gave Nigeria her identify:
Answer: Flora Shaw

#26. Who designed the Nigerian flag?
Reply: Michael Taiwo Akinkunmi
#27. Which nation gained the last world cup?

Reply: Germany
#28. Who was the primary man to buy a automotive in Nigeria?
Reply: Bob Jensen

#29. Who was the first lady to drive a automotive in Nigeria?
Reply: Funmilayo Ransome Kuti

#30. What is the first TV station in Nigeria?
Reply: Western Nigerian Authorities Broadcasting Corporation (WNTV) in 1959

#31. Who’s the current CBN Governor?
Reply: Godwin Emefiele

#32. The place was crude oil first discovered in Nigeria?
Reply: Oloibiri Oilfield, situated in Oloibiri in Ogbia LGA of Bayelsa State

#33. Who was the primary Nigerian to grow to be a Noble Laureate?
Answer: Wole Soyinka

#34. Who’s the Nigerian present speaker of home of Meeting?
Answer: Yakubu Dogara

#35. Who’s the minister for petroleum assets in Nigeria?
Reply: President Muhammudu Buhari

#36. Who’s the present chief justice of Nigeria?
Answer: Mahmoud Mohammed.

#37. When was the Nigerian Naira launched?
Answer: 1st January 1973

#38. When was the first army coup carried out in Nigeria?
Answer: 1966

#39. What number of native Authorities do we’ve in Nigeria?
Reply: 774

#40. Who’s the primary Nigerian president?
Reply: Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe

#41. Who was Nigerian first government president?
Answer: Alhaji Shehu Aliyu Shagari

#42. Who was the Nigerian first prime minister?
Answer: Abubakar Tafawa Balewa

#43. What is the largest continent on the earth?
Reply: ASIA with inhabitants of three,641,000,000 whereas Australia &#zero38; Oceania is the smallest continent

#44. What are the five Oceans on the earth?

Reply: Pacific Ocean, Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Southern Ocean, Arctic Ocean
#45. What is the full which means of UNICEF?
Reply: United Nations Worldwide Youngsters’s Emergency Fund
#46. When have been the foreign money notes launched?

Reply: 100 naira:1999, 200 naira in 2000, 500 naira in 2001 and 1000 naira on October 12, 2005.

#47. What number of ministers do we have now in Nigeria?

Reply: 38

#48. Who is the current Senate President in Nigeria?
Answer: Senator Bukola Saraki

#49. Which country’s flag is known as the Union Jack?
Answer: Great Britain

#50. With which nations does Nigeria share boundaries?
Reply: Nigeria is situated in West Africa and shares land borders with the Republic of Benin within the west, Chad and Cameroon within the east, and Niger within the north

51# What are the highest 3 political parties in Nigerian fourth Republic ?

Answer: the highest three political events in the fourth republic is

PDP- peoples democratic get together

APC -All Progressive Congress

SDP- Social Democratic Social gathering.

Also Learn: Nigerian Authors Of All Time

i hope you at the moment are properly knowledgeable and outfitted with the required info it’s worthwhile to achieve your interviews and exams? The record is consistently being updated, so do make sure that you proceed to go to this website frequently … Please, if there’s any info you assume that ought to be here, which we didn’t embrace, please use the remark section down under to inform us and we will make the required modifications presently.

Categories